Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy
Confidentiality and Privacy are very important to us here at Sol-Est. Below you will find details of how we process, retain and protect your data.
These policies apply to our website and the day to day running and marketing of our software services. It is important to read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

1. Who we are:
We are Sol-Est Ltd of Ardeskin, Donegal Town, Co Donegal. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@sol-est.ie. Our data protection representative is Pat McCosker, Ardeskin, Donegal Town, Co Donegal.

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with
i. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
• to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
The legal basis for this processing is your consent via your submission of the information, our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our bookkeeping services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s services. In order to be able to reply to your query accurately and be of the most assistance to you, we shall require certain basic contact information as well as information relating to your query. We will retain this data for a reasonable and proportionate period of time or until you withdraw consent for same. Based upon the information which you provide, one of our representatives will contact you in order to be able to provide assistance as per your request.
ii. For our potential clients, we process data:
• in order to market the services of our firm
The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. You can stop receiving these communications by replying with an opt out request. We will retain this data for a reasonable and proportionate period of time.
iii. For software & bookkeeping clients, we process data:
• in order to fully carry out the services for which our clients engage us
The legal basis for this processing is your consent to same and the contract of our work as laid out and agreed by our clients in our Letter of Engagement. We will retain your data until such times as our contract ends, and thereafter we will retain financial information as legally required by Revenue after which time it will be professionally, confidentially & securely shredded either by ourselves or a professional data destruction company.
v. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:
• to recruit new employees
• to ascertain your suitability for a specific role
The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data. We will retain this data for a reasonable and proportionate period of time.
iv. For professionals that we liaise with on client accounts, we share data:
• in order to provide assistance to accountants, auditors and Law Society inspectors with respect to the understanding of your accounting records
The legal basis for the sharing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

3. Storing & Processing Data & Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area
All data is stored and processing in the Republic of Ireland. We do not transfer outside the EEA.

4. Securing your personal data
In order to ensure the security of your personal data online and at our premises, we employ the following measures:
• All staff receive client confidentiality and data security training
• Our website has an exclusive IP address and SSL Certificate
• Where necessary and possible, data transferred online will be encrypted
• Storage of your data at our business will be both on our secure network and in-house server and physically in our offices with restricted access and suitably secured and protected by CCTV & Alarms
• Data held on computers is backed up securely to our server to ensure continuity of business and disaster recovery
• All security procedures are regularly reviewed and updated where technology allows

5. Website Links & Third Party Content
• Links to other websites or Third Party Content via our website do not constitute an endorsement of either the website, business, content or information.

6. Social Media
• We use social media and social networking services to advance our work. These applications require the use of third party service providers
• The Facebook page is administered by Facebook, in accordance with Facebook's Data Policy available on their site, and is accessible by Facebook users who have already consented to Facebook's Data Policy
• The Twitter account we use is administered by Twitter, in accordance with Twitter's Privacy Policy available on their site
• We use direct messaging over social media on occasion, when individuals and organisations contact us on Facebook by leaving messages in our Inbox or by sending us Direct Messages on Twitter. We aim to delete these messages as soon as we have responded to the queries

7. Use of Cookies and other technology
• We use cookies, small files which we put on your computer, to administer content for visitors to our site. We do not use cookies to track individuals and identify them personally
• We may also point from our websites to other internet services that use cookies. Our payment processors, for example, will place cookies as well. This is also the case with multi-media services and with the links that we post on our Twitter and Facebook accounts

8. Information received from third parties and the source of that data
We do not receive personal data from third parties.

9. Requirement to process personal data
You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.
If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, forward relevant business marketing information, liaise with professionals on your behalf or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

10. Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

11. Your rights relating to personal data
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:
• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.
If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.
If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.
You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.